Programme

ST PETERSBURG INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF AFGHAN STUDIES

Saint Petersburg State University

The Faculty of Asian and African Studies

27–29 June 2017


VENUE: Vysshaya shkola menedzhmenta SPbGU (St Petersburg University Grduate School of Management), Volkhovskiy pereulok, dom 3, St Petersburg


 

 

Tuesday, 27 June  

10.00–11.00 ⇔ Registration of the participants

11.00–13.30 ⇔ Lecture Room 309

1. OPENING PLENARY SESSION

  • Nikolay N. Dyakov, Doctor of History, Professor, Head of the Department of Middle Eastern History, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  • Magnus Marsden, Ph D, Professor of Social Anthropology; Director of the Sussex Asia Centre, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK.
  • Mikhail Pelevin, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Head of the Department of Iranian Philology, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.

2. Papers:

Panel One. Historiography and Sources on Afghanistan and the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Vasily Khristoforov

  1. Genriko Kharatishvili (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia). Teaching the Dari Language Sources at the Faculty of Asian and African Studies of St Petersburg State University. (In Russian).
  2. Vladimir S. Boyko (Altai State Pedagogical University /Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia). A.V. Stanishevsky and the Problems of Forming an Expert-Analytical Direction in Soviet Afghanistan Studies.
  3. Paul Bucherer-Dietschi (Swiss Afghanistan Institute, Bubendorf, Switzerland), Hans-Ulrich Seidt (German Federal Foreign Office, Berlin, Germany). The Continuing Relevance of the Afghan Boundary Commission, 1885–1887: Sources and Documents in the Bibliotheca Afghanica / Swiss Afghanistan Institute.
  4. Zarine Dzhandosova (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia). The Persian Work Bada’i‘ al-Аkhbar by Shaykh al-Islam Bihbahani as a Source on the History of the Afghan Conquest of Iran in the 1720’s. (In Russian). 

13.30–14.30 ⇔ Lunch

 

Panel One (continuation). Historiography and Sources on Afghanistan and the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Benjamin D. Hopkins

14.30 – 16.30 ⇔ 

  1. Nile Green (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA). Writing History in Mid-Century Afghanistan: From Tarikh to Archaeology.
  2. Sergey Grigorev (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia). The Afghans and their Australian Mark. (In Russian).
  3. Vasily S. Khristoforov (Russian State University for the Humanities; Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia). The Newest Historiography and Sources on the History of the Military and Political Presence of the USSR in Afghanistan (1978-1991). (In Russian).
  4. Arianfar Aziz (Afghanistan; Center for Afghanistan Studies and Research, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany). Understudied Problems of Afghan History. (In Russian).

16.30–17.00 ⇔ Coffee break

17.00-18.00 ⇔ 

Discussion on the establishment of the International Association of Afghan Studies

Chairman: Mikhail Pelevin
Presenter: Sergei Andreyev

18.30 – 19.00 ⇔ Tour of the premises

Dom Uchenykh (Academics’ Club) (former Palace of Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich), Dvortsovaya naberejnaya, dom 26

(Bus transfer will be provided)

19.00 – 23.00 ⇔ BANQUET

 

Wednesday, June 28

Lecture Room 209

Panel Two. Written Traditions, Literature and Folklore of Afghanistan and the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene.

Chairman: C. Ryan Perkin

10.00–11.30 ⇔ 

  1. Mateusz M. Kłagisz, Khalil Ahmad Arab (Jagiellonian Universty, Cracow, Poland).Education in the First Afghan Short Story Pānzdah sāl-e qabl by Moxles-Zādeh.
  2. C. Ryan Perkins (Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA). Rahat Zakheli and the Rise of the Pashto Short Story.
  3. Ekaterina Pischurnikova (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia). Composition Structure of Hamid Momand’s Ghazals.

11.30–11.45 ⇔ Coffee break

 

Lecture Room 209

Panel Three. The General and the Specific in the Regions of Afghanistan and in the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Sergei Andreyev

11.45–13.15 ⇔ 

  1. Robert Nichols (Stockton University, Galloway, New Jersey, USA). The Pashtun Borderlands 1944-1947.
  2. Magnus Marsden (Sussex Asia Centre, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK). Trading Worlds: Afghan Merchants across Modern Frontiers.
  3. Olli Ruohomäki (The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Helsinki, Finland). The Politics of the Afghan Narco-State.

13.15–14.15 ⇔ Lunch

Panel 3 (continuation). The General and the Specific in the Regions of Afghanistan and in the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Sergei Andreyev

14.15–15.45 ⇔ 

4. Shah Mahmoud Hanifi (James Madison University Harrisonburg, Virginia, USA). Wood and Water as Environmental Pathways for Globalizing and Re-Localizing Afghanistan Studies.
5. Barnett Rubin (Center on International Cooperation, New York, NY, USA). Can Regional Connectivity Stabilize the Afghan State?
6. Vladimir N. Plastun (Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia). Afghanistan: the Ethnic Conflict Escalation. (In Russian).

15.45–16.00 ⇔ Coffee break

 

Lecture Room 209

Panel 4. The Languages of Afghanistan and the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Mikhail Pelevin

16.00–17.30 ⇔ 

  1. Pavel B. Lurje (The State Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg, Russia). The Area of the Bactrian Language in the early Middle Ages as Seen from Toponymical Data.
  2. Matteo De Chiara (INaLCO, Paris, France). Bernhard Dorn and the Beginning of Pashto lexicography.
  3. Youli A. Ioannesyan (Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia). Major Features and the Linguistic Position of the Khorasani Group of Persian Dialects within the Persian-Dari-Tajiki Linguistic Continuum.

17.30–18.00 ⇔ Coffee break

Panel 4 (continuation). The Languages of Afghanistan and the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene

Chairman: Mikhail Pelevin

18.00–19.00 ⇔ 

4. Muhammad Ali (Department of Pakistani Languages, Allama Iqbal Open University, Islamabad, Pakistan). Comparison of the Two Standard Dialects of Pashto, Spoken in Afghanistan and Pakistan: the Kandahari Dialect and the Yusufzai Dialect.
5. Shervonsho Alamshoev (Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia; Khorog State University, Khorog, Tajikistan). Phraseological Antonyms in the Shughni Language. (In Russian).

19.15-22.00 ⇔ Bus tour of St Petersburg

 

Thursday, June 29

Lecture Room 209

Panel 5. Political Patterns in Afghanistan and in the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene.

Chairman: Magnus Marsden

10.00–11.30 ⇔ 

  1. Mikhail Pelevin (Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia). The Sheikhs vs the Chiefs: a Khatak Case of 1724.
  2. Florence Shahabi (SOAS, University of London, London, UK). Afghan Intellectuals and the writing of the 1964 Constitution.
  3. Vahe S. Boyajian (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences, Erevan, Armenia). Virtue and Vice: the Dialectics of Afghans’ Affiliation among the Baloch.

11.30–12.00 ⇔ Coffee break

12.00–13.30 ⇔ 

Panel Five (continuation). Political Patterns in Afghanistan and in the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene.

Chairman: Mikhail Pelevin

4. Benjamin Hopkins (The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., USA). Afghanistan as Beta-test.
5. Vladimir S. Boyko (Altai State Pedagogical University /Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia). The Problems and Contradictions of Modernization of Afghanistan in the 20th – 21st centuries.6. Sergei Andreyev (independent scholar, St Petersburg, Russia). Traditionalism and Demodernisation: the Case of Afghanistan.

13.30–14.30 ⇔ Lunch

Panel Five (continuation). Political Patterns in Afghanistan and in the Liminal Areas of the Afghan Linguistic and Cultural Oecumene.

Chairman: Sergei Andreyev

14.30–16.30

6. Katja Manuela Mielke (Bonn International Center for Conversion, Peace and Conflict Research Institute, Bonn, Germany). Studying Globalized Afghanistan: Evidence, Trends and Contextualization in the Area Studies Debate.
7. Robert D. Crews (Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA). The Afghan Shia Revolution.
8. Sana Haroon (University of Massachussets, Boston, USA). Sufi Fraternities and Political Integration in the Indo-Afghan Borderlands.
9. Marianna S. Bakonina (independent scholar, St Petersburg, Russia). Wilayah Khorasan or Islamic State vs the Taliban: Religious and Political Justification of War (on the materials of the glossy Dabiq and Rumiyah magazines).] (In Russian).

16.30–16.45 ⇔ Coffee break
16.45–18.45 ⇔ Lecture Room 209

Panel Six. Religions, Culture and Archaeology of Afghanistan

Chairman: Pavel B. Lurje

  1. Konstantin Vasiltsov (Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera), Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia). Mazars of Afghan Badakhshan (Бased on the Materials of I.I. Zarubin’s Archive, f. 121, Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg).
  2. Warwick Ball (Afghanistan, the Journal of the American Institute of Afghanistan Studies, USA). Archaeology in Afghanistan: Recent Discoveries, Current State of Research, New Developments.
  3. Olga Yastrebova (The National Library of Russia; FAAS, SPb State University, St Petersburg). The 893 AH (1487-1488 CE) Binding Ordered by a Sistani Ruler.
  4. Alexander Kolesnikov (St Petersburg Regional Information and Analysis Centre, Russian Institute for Strategic Studies, St Petersburg, Russia). Study of Afghanistan by the Military of the Russian Empire (the Second Half of the 19th — Early 20th Centuries). (In Russian).

 


St Petersburg University Higher School of Management, Volkhovskiy pereulok, dom 3
Lecture Room 209
18.45–19.45
Closing Session

Spread the word. Share this post!