List of Participants

  1. Alexander Kolesnikov, Doctor of History, Professor, St Petersburg Regional Information and Analysis Centre, Russian Institute for Strategic Studies, St Petersburg, Russia.
  2. Aziz Mohammad Arianfar, Director, Center for Afghanistan Studies and Research, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany).
  3. Barnett Rubin, Ph D, Senior Research Scientist, Associate Director, Center on International Cooperation, New York, NY, USA.
  4. Benjamin Hopkins, Ph D, Associate Professor of History and International Affairs, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., USA.
  5. C. Ryan Perkins, Ph D, South Asian Studies Librarian, Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA.
  6. Ekaterina Pischurnikova, Department of Iranian Philology, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  7. Florence Shahabi, PhD candidate in South Asia Studies, SOAS, University of London, London, UK.
  8. Genriko Kharatishvili, Ph D, Department of Middle Eastern History, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  9. Hans-Ulrich Seidt, Dr, Ambassador, Inspector General, German Federal Foreign Office, Berlin, Germany.
  10. Katja Manuela Mielke, Dr. Phil., Senior Researcher, Bonn International Center for Conversion, Peace and Conflict Research Institute, Bonn, Germany.
  11. Khalil Ahmad Arab, MA in Iranian Studies, Ph D Candidate, Institute of Oriental Studies, Jagiellonian Universty, Cracow, Poland.
  12. Konstantin Vasiltsov, Ph D, Research Fellow, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera), Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia.
  13. Magnus Marsden, Ph D, Professor of Social Anthropology; Director of the Sussex Asia Centre, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK.
  14. Marianna S. Bakonina, Ph D, independent scholar, freelance journalist, St Petersburg, Russia.
  15. Mateusz M. Kłagisz, Ph D, Lecturer, Institute of Oriental Studies, Jagiellonian Universty, Cracow, Poland.
  16. Matteo De Chiara, Maître de Conférences, Institut national des langues et civilisations orientales (INALCO), Paris, France.
  17. Mikhail Pelevin, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Head of the Department of Iranian Philology, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  18. Muhammad Ali, Ph D Scholar, Department of Pakistani Languages, Allama Iqbal Open University, Islamabad; Government AKL Postgraduate College Matta, Swat KP, Pakistan.
  19. Nikolay N. Dyakov, Doctor of History, Professor, Head of the Department of Middle Eastern History, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  20. Nile Green, Ph D, Professor of History, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA.
  21. Olga Yastrebova, Ph D, Keeper of Oriental Collections, Manuscript Department, National Library of Russia; Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  22. Olli Ruohomäki, Ph D, Visiting Senior Fellow, The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Helsinki, Finland.
  23. Paul Bucherer-Dietschi, Director, Swiss Afghanistan Institute, Bubendorf, Switzerland.
  24. Pavel B. Lurje, Ph D, Keeper of Central Asian, Caucasian and Crimean Collections, Oriental Department, The State Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg, Russia.
  25. Robert D. Crews, Ph D, Associate Professor, Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA.
  26. Robert Nichols, Ph D, Professor of History, Stockton University, Galloway, New Jersey, USA.
  27. Sana Haroon, Ph D, Associate Professor in History and Asian Studies, College of Liberal Arts Undergraduate Program Director, University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA.
  28. Sergei Andreyev, D Phil (Oxon), independent scholar, St Petersburg, Russia.
  29. Sergey Grigorev, Ph D, Department of Middle Eastern History, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.
  30. Shah Mahmoud Hanifi, Ph D, Professor of History (Middle East and South Asia), James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia, USA.
  31. Shervonsho Alamshoev, PhD candidate, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia; Khorog State University, Khorog, Tajikistan.
  32. Vahe S. Boyajian, Ph D, Department of Contemporary Anthropological Studies, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan, Armenia.
  33. Vasily S. Khristoforov, Doctor of Law, Professor, Correspondent Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Lt General (reserve), Russian State University for the Humanities; Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.
  34. Vladimir N. Plastun, Doctor of History, Professor, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia.
  35. Vladimir S. Boyko, Doctor of History, Altai State Pedagogical University/ Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia.
  36. Warwick Ball, independent scholar, Edinburgh, UK (formerly British Institute of Afghan Studies, Kabul, Afghanistan).
  37. Youli A. Ioannesyan, Ph D, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia.
  38. Zarine Dzhandosova, Ph D, Department of Central Asia and Caucasus, Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia.

Spread the word. Share this post!